Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

I got an evection notice on my door today saying I had three days to vacate I'm only 2 days behind I fell down the stairs at my apartment complex and lost my job I just started a new job a week ago and unfortunately they pay me tomorrow when I was gonna pay my rent how long do I actually have to move out? And is there any thing I can so to not get kicked out please help!

Asked on 12/06/12, 2:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

have u talked to landlord? 3 day notice is required for landlord to file eviction with Justice of the Peace...who has to have you served..or leave citation on your door..and you can answer, set a hearing...and if u have defenses..ie never late in past/fall was caused by stairs?..etc...may take longer...but try to get landlord to accept rent...good luck

Read more
12/06/12, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now