Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

In-laws passed away 10 years ago the house is left to all children my husband is deceased he is one of the children, his sister is asking my son to sign over any rights to the house so she can be the owner, all other siblings have signed she told us that taxes were due and she had to pay them by a certain date to keep the house we found out taxes have been paid, her attorney says out of the kindness of his heart my son should sign we are not to sure what rights my son has in this.

Asked on 1/03/13, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph A. McDermott, III Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He has the right to his ownership in the house. If he doesn't want to give it to his aunt, perhaps she can buy him out. How many siblings did your husband have? Did they inherit equal shares from the in-laws? What's the house worth?

Read more
1/03/13, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now