Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

My parents own an acre of land. My dad died 9 years ago. My dad left no will. My mother is still alive and I and myWifes home is own that land. She is trying to make us move our house because of family troubles. I have been told that when my Dad died half of his part went to my Mother and the other 1/4 went to his children. I have to sisters and i need to verify that part of that 1/4 acre belongs to me and that she can't make me up and move my home? HELP

Asked on 3/07/13, 6:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends. If Dad had children with one woman only, and he was married to that woman at the time of death, then that woman would inherit all of Dad's community property and a share of Dad's separate property.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now