Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Texas

If a 19 year old (sept. 9 ,1993) was with a 16 year old ( April 22, 1995) could that be considered statutory rape ?

Asked on 12/12/12, 1:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, as long as everything is consensual it is an exception to statutory rape because the age difference is less than 36 months.

However, you should still be cautious in remembering that it is still illegal to take or possess sexual photos or video of a person under the age of 18.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/12, 3:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now