Legal Question in Tax Law in Texas

In Texas, can an 80 yr. old couple purchase property and qualify for the Texas Real Estate Tax law (after age 65) if their 55 yr. old child is listed as a co-owner?

Asked on 6/18/13, 9:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arthur Geffen Arthur H. Geffen, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your question relates to the homestead exemption and the ability to pay property taxes in installments, you have a problem. The fact that a child who is not living at the premises is listed as a co owner causes problems. You should consider leaving the property to him through your will.

Read more
6/18/13, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now