Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

Issuance of a citation

Is there a chance of getting a citation dismissed, if an officer pulls you over for speeding; but never issues a speeding ticket instead he issues a citation for a non moving traffic citation?

Asked on 1/11/01, 10:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Issuance of a citation

If there was a valid traffic stop in the first instance, it is not a legal defense that a citation was issued for a different offense and not for the offense for which the stop was made.

The officer has discretion to issue or not issue a citation under the circumstances as he judges them.

Look at it this way: You dodged the moving violation and you could have had 2 citations to defend against instead of just one. You are ahead by one citation.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/01, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now