Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

There Is No one to Act as Executor

I know of no one to act as executor of my will. I am trying to leave my money to an organization and to someone I am not sure can be found. I suppose I probably could pay a lawyer to do it, but I am not sure I care that much about what happens after I am dead. Might the organization (which should inherit at least 80% of all I own) act as executor? What do you suggest?

Asked on 7/15/04, 7:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: There Is No one to Act as Executor

Any corporate fiduciary can act as your executor. If the organization qualifies, then it could serve in that capacity.

A probate lawyer could make that determination.

Read more
7/16/04, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now