Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

I am looking into this for a friend of mine. She has a will already but wants to revise it. Would it be cheaper for her to go to the attorney she used before to revise it? Or if she did a new will, would it legally replace the one she did before?

Asked on 6/28/13, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She can amend her own will without a lawyer. There are sites on the internet that give the "how to" instructions; just make sure you follow Texas law. BTW, if the will is completely written in her hand, it does not even have to be notarized. The supplemental will needs to say that it is supplemental to the original will, or that it completely replaces the original will.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now