Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

My parents are both now deceased. They have been deceased for over 3 years. They did not have wills. There are 3 adult siblings. In 1999 my parents took out a home equity loan on their home that was paid for. The bank would not give them home owners insurance. The estate was never probated. The heirs received a letter from the finance company saying they are going to auction the home on August 6, 2013. Can the heirs stop the auction of the house until the finance company talks to them. Correspondence sent to the finance company over the years have not been answered and when calling heirs are told they cannot tell them anything. This is in Harris County.

Asked on 7/16/13, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can file for probate and or a temporary restraining order to stop the foreclosure. Time isn't on your side, so you should contact counsel IMMEDIATELY.

You and the siblings will need to work out who is going to do what.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now