Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

does one will and testament null or void the previous

Asked on 10/18/13, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Perez Perez Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if properly executed, a valid will which disposes of the testator's property impliedly revokes any previous will. To make the testator's intent clear, however, when writing a will it is a good idea to include language expressly stating that the will revokes all prior wills and codicils.

Read more
10/21/13, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now