Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in United States Minor Outlying Islands

where can I get the Non-Judicial Stamp Paper in New Jersey?

where can I get the Non-Judicial Stamp Paper in New Jersey?

Please provide me the procedure. The purpose of getting stamp paper is to prepare will.

Asked on 7/13/09, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: where can I get the Non-Judicial Stamp Paper in New Jersey?

You don't need special paper to prepare a will. You do want to make sure that it says everything that it should and that it is properly signed, witnessed and notarized so that it will be valid and effective.

It is generally not a good idea for non-lawyers to prepare their wills without legal advice. Heck, it is generally not a good idea for lawyers to prepare their own wills.

This response is not legal advice, since I do not have all of the information that would be required, and I do not have a representation agreement with you.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/09, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in United States Minor Outlying Islands

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now