Legal Question in Consumer Law in Utah

I bought an I pad@ walm$t. Payed at electronics counter,Their policy. All remaining items in self check. 20 ft from my car a security guy yelled" stop you stole that tablet"! I exclaimed that I had paid! he just grabbed my belt, yanking it.He shoved me to the ground, dragged me. my items spilled, I crawled on my knees to save them, he kickd em away! N kicked my arm! Grabbed me by the neck, pushed me into glass door, yanking tore belt, underwear in front of laughing onlookers.In as so embarrassed! In their office, I pulled the IPad receipt out & sobbed, he never even asked to see it!(i suffer severe public anx. depression, chronic pain) the manager turned red! Then I was basically ignored! I'm in bad pain! This can't be OK!?

Asked on 6/29/13, 11:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are correct. Security went far beyond what was appropriate. You have a right to sue the retailer for false arrest, any actual damages and medical expenses, plus your embarrassment. You may call for a free consultation. 801-725-0980

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now