Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

I have been contacted and taken a DNA test, it came back that I a the father of this child. I have never had contact with the mother or child. I want to know how I can give up all parental rights. I do not wish to see this child or other, I am married with my own child since then. I was told that they are going to be taking approx. $ 450. + monthly for child support. I do not wish to see this child ever nor her mother. How do I file these papers as I do have a lot of money and cannot afford to pay $400 + per month for a child I have never even seen, nor do I wish to.

Asked on 10/08/13, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, it's not that simple. The fact that you don't want to see a child does not relieve you of your financial obligation to support a child that you fathered. The law requires you to provide financially for your child. Otherwise, the taxpayers would have to do it in the form of public assistance which is unfair to them. You would need to speak with the mother and see if there's any way she would be willing to work on terminating your parental rights through the courts, but that is a difficult process and usually is not granted if she doesn't have the ability on her own to financially support the child. My guess is since she has already gone to the state to get a child support order put into place, she's not likely to work on anything to terminate your rights. You can hope that she gets married and her husband is willing to adopt the child. In that instance, the court will terminate your rights due to the fact that someone else is willing to step into the picture to support your child.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/13, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now