Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

I have been divorced since January of this year. we owed almost 12,000. to the government. I took money out of my 401 to pay it all off because the IRS wouldnt let us split it. can I go after him for his half now. i have a feeling he isnt planning on paying me back??? and I could use the money... thanks Sarah

Asked on 8/01/13, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your Divorce Decree requires that you and he each pay one half of the tax obligation, then yes, you can require him to pay his one-half back to you since you've paid it all. If he doesn't do it voluntarily, then you may need to take him to court to enforce that provision of your Decree. I offer a free initial consultation should you want to discuss this matter further. My phone number is (801) 274-3100.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now