Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

I am a performing arts school teacher. If i create a piece of artwork, take a picture of my students, cut a piece of music, or choreograph a dance for them to do, outside of my paid hours, and am not paid for that work, do the intellectual rights belong to me, or the school?

Asked on 5/29/13, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on your contract with the school. If that contract assigns such rights to the school, then they belong to the school. If the contract is silent on the issue then they are your rights.

Read more
5/29/13, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now