Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

My brother-in-law was in a car accident nearly 3 years ago. His lawyers are still suing. They've received $100,000 from the other guy's insurance company and are suing his insurance company for $300,000, which they haven't settled yet. Should my brother-in-law's medical insurance pay for any of his medical bills?

Asked on 3/23/11, 6:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rex Bush Bush Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the health insurance pays they will want to be paid back. However, health insurance often gets discounts from providers and they will usually take a discount of 25 -33% on the reimbursement amount. So, having health insurance pay can be a way to stretch your dollar.

Plus, once the bills are paid interest stops accruing.

Read more
3/23/11, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now