Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Utah

Can a landlord refuse a partial payment for rent? I paid 8 days late and they will not except the original amount due without paying the late fees as well

Asked on 8/15/13, 11:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Noel Smith Knowles, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on your lease or rental agreement. Always start there. If your agreement is silent on the matter or you don't have a written agreement, the law in Utah does not preclude a landlord from rejecting a partial payment. He may be unwise to reject it, but he does not have to accept it. It appears he wants the entire payment and any late fees so that you are current. Otherwise, he may proceed with eviction.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now