Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Utah

We put an offer on a lot but the realtor put in all these conditions that we did not ask for. Its a flag lot for a very cheap price. We were prepared to pull all the lines from the street but the realtor asked the seller to pull the lines. When the seller turned down our offer the realtor didn't respond to him for 3 days so the seller thought we didn't want it. He got another offer and took it. The lot price was 33,000. All the lots in this area are around 80,000. Since the realtor put in these conditions without our knowledge can we sue?

Asked on 5/27/13, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you sign a blank earnest money offer? Otherwise the conditions should have been in the offer you signed. If the realtor added conditions without your knowledge and after you signed the earnest money agreement you can and should notify the Dept of Real Estate and file suit.

If the conditions were in the offer you signed, and you did not read them you have to take responsibility for your failure to read it.

Read more
5/28/13, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now