Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Utah

utah: my sister deceived my mother, into signing a special warranty deed , deeding the home to her, 4 days later mom updated her will, giving my sister the home with the provision, she pay me half the equity of the home, mom died a week later, now my sister refuses to abide by the will. please help?

Asked on 9/10/13, 9:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randy Lish Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The deed takes priority over the will. The will says how property in your Mom's name is to be distributed. The deed is no longer in your Mom's name, unless there is some reservation under the special warranty deed. You could challenge the deed based on the claim of coercion, undue influence or some other theory. This is expensive, and even if you win, it could cost a lot of money.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now