Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

If I was put in handcuffs against my will and questioned about criminal activities, am I entitled to a miranda warning? I was asked incriminating questions about drinking and I was afraid that if I didnt answer them I would be considered uncooperative so I confessed and was arrested for underaged drinking and at no point the entire night was read miranda rights so could my confession be held against me as evidence?

Asked on 3/25/13, 7:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you were in police custody and under interrogation, then you

were entitled to have the requisite Miranda warnings given to you

(irrespective of the offense which the cops suspected you of having

committed) and if such were not provided to you, then a pretrial motion

to suppress your confession resulting from this improper interrogation should be filed with the court.

Read more
3/28/13, 8:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now