Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Virginia

What forms do I need if my husband is looking to try and file a motion to amend and/or vacate a sentence in prison. He is trying to see if he can file for his sentence to be consecutive instead of running concurrently...(State and Federal time)

Asked on 10/02/12, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a matter that should be handled by the attorney who

represented your husband in the criminal case(st) that resulted in the sentence to be amended to have any chance of success (in my opinion).

Read more
10/03/12, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now