Legal Question in Banking Law in Virginia

i have a joint bank account and i want to close the account however the other person on the account will not contact me to close the account. is it possible that i can take them to court to get this account closed?

Asked on 3/17/11, 12:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but if you make a formal written request to the bank explaining the

situation, the bank should comply with your request (and, perhaps, reopen

a single account for the holdout).

Read more
Answered on 3/25/11, 7:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now