Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

In 2004, I filed a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy....I was recently contacted by a collection company collecting on behalf a creditor that I filed against. After this phone call, I pulled my old bankruptcy paperwork. What I found was that I filed against the attorney who originally handled this creditor's collections not actual creditor...Can they still go after the debt I owe?

Asked on 9/27/13, 6:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, first, it is probably barred by the statute of limitations, which prevents them from suing but probably not from contacting you to try to collect through voluntary payment. But don't acknowledge that you owe the debt.

As for your actual question, even an unscheduled creditor is discharged if the case was a no-asset case with no proof of claim bar date issued. If there was a bar date set, then the question is whether the creditor had actual notice of the bankruptcy, which it probably did if the lawyer was still their lawyer at the time.

Read more
9/27/13, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now