Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

A group of friends decide to buy season tickets for the local college's football team. "Al" is a booster club member and volunteers to make the necessary tax deductible donation(to be able to buy the quantity of tickets needed) and buy the tickets in his name. In the spring, Al collects the money from his friends for the ticket face value only, deposits the funds into his account and orders the tickets. They arrive in the fall and he distributes the tickets to his friends. When does Al lose right of ownership of the tickets,in the spring when he deposits the funds or the fall when he hands out the tickets?

Asked on 9/03/13, 6:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Neither (in my opinion); but rather when he first collects the money from each of the participants who give their money to him on his promise to provide each of them with a ticket.

Read more
9/03/13, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now