Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

impulse purchase

my friend bought an old VW bug and it puked the first day she bought it. How can she get her trade-in back. She took posession about 24 hours ago.

Asked on 7/17/09, 8:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: impulse purchase

If she bought the "old VW bug" with the condition that the purchase was "AS IS", she's probably stuck with it, unless she can prove something akin to fraud on the part of the seller (in my opinion).

Read more
7/17/09, 11:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now