Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

I am in the process of launching my own business. It will benefit military and first responders. One thing I was thinking was to mail a letter with a few business cards out to fire stations all over the country in all 50 states to help promote it. But then I got to thinking...would doing that violate some sort of solicitation laws? Please let me know.

Asked on 9/05/13, 7:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I see no problem with it but rather than blanketi the country with your solicitations, I would advise you to start with a much more linted area (closer to home) to determine whether any significant (not to mention unanticipated) problems might arise from this activity.

Read more
9/06/13, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now