Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

social security

Can a company garnish wages from someone whos only income is social security?

Asked on 8/21/07, 2:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: social security

They should not be able to take it directly from your social security check. Once you deposit it then the company may be able to take money out of your account. Good luck.

Read more
8/21/07, 3:15 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: social security

My understanding is that currently only SSI payments are truly exempt and that SSDI as well as old age pension payments may be subject to creditor attachment.

Read more
8/21/07, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now