Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

I was in the parking lot of a bar , when I was approached by bouncers, they said I had to leave the premises , but when I tried to get in my car I was assaulted by them thrown to the ground, hand cuffed and held down to the police came. When the police came I was arrested for a gun charge. I had a gun on me but I feel the whole incident was illegally done. I just wanted a professional opinion .

Asked on 8/09/13, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How so,("the whole incident illegally done")? You admit to having a gun but provide no details as to how this weapon came to be on your person. Do you have a valid concealed carry permit? Are you, perhaps, a known felon forbidden to own or possess such a firearm in any manner whatsoever? Was there a sign posted at the bar forbidding guns on the premises? Had you at some point brandished the weapon, i.e., removed it from where it had been concealed and pointed it (not necessarily at any person)?

Until these as well as other related questions have been answered, you're unlikely to get the "professional opinion" on this matter that you've been seeking.

Read more
8/09/13, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now