Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

im on probation and my probation officer had the judge order that i recieve mental health services and that i comply with any recomendation. well they prescribed me prozac which i choose not to take and is also my right,well in court the fact that i refused to take medication was brought up,i expressed this is my human right and the judge said that i am on probation and i have no rights how is this legal i thought everyone had the right to refuse medication,and to choose your own doctor how can this be legal?

Asked on 10/17/13, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you don't want to take Prozac, you should seek an appropriate

substitute drug in order to avoid being found

in contempt of court for failing to comply with the court-ordered

conditions of your probationary status.

Read more
10/18/13, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now