Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

Can company send you for a drug test even though they have already decided not to hire you before they send you to take it?

Asked on 9/25/13, 5:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I know of no specific prohibition in Virginia or federal law that would prohibit it,

but in reality what has been described could be simply a mix up in the

company's internal message system rather than a deliberate action on its part

to somehow embarass or punish a job applicant(my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 9/26/13, 9:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now