Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

i live in phoenix az, currently. this all happened in virginia though. two bounter hunters tracked me by "pinging" my phone, ran inside my friends house that i was staying with, with 2 handguns and threw me down and cuffed me. they took me to MN where i had some legal issues which were misdomeanors. on the way back they bought me alcohol and i was underage at the time. they didnt have any warrant. am i able to sue them in some way and or get compensation for some type of trauma?

Asked on 9/04/13, 9:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I don't see any viable claim on your part for compensation based upon the facts described.

Bounty hunters don't require warrants to secure their fugitives from justice and when you apparently "juimped bond", so to speak", and failed to appear for your criminal cases in Minnesota, (even though they may have been misdemeanors), then they were free to go after you and take you into custody in

the manner you've described (in my opinion).

Read more
9/06/13, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now