Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

Is it illegal to play a game of ultimate frisbee on a high school football field between 9-11 at night (before curfew) if there are no posted signs saying that the persons cannot be there after a certain time? Isnt this considered public property? Does an officer have the right to forbid us from playing?

Asked on 8/13/13, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it's a high school football field where this game playing would occur during the evening hours cited, the policy of the high school regarding this matter would likely be more important than the opinion of the local police officer as to what might be permissible or not. (Of course, if this officer is merely

enforcing what is already the policy of this high school, then there is no

question about it and such play is not allowed.)

Read more
8/13/13, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now