Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

My homeowners' association says that they are not regulated under the Americans with Disabilities Act and are not following its laws and regulations. Are they allowed to not follow these laws even though they are a homeowner association?

Asked on 9/14/13, 6:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, I have reviewed 28 CFR 36 104. Definitions (Code of Federal Regulations as recently amended) where a "Place of Public Accommodation" is defined as an inn, hotel or motel and which apparently excludes from ADA coverage a private entity such as a condominium which for purposes of this Act is not considered to be involved in or with commerce and therefore not required to comply with these particular federal laws which comprise the Americans with Disabilities Act.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now