Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

Can you be blocked from getting out of your neighborhood or in to your neighborhood because of a main street blocked off for a public event

Asked on 9/28/13, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, apparently so (in my opinion) if the promoters'/sponsors of this event

obtained all the required permits, however, that doesn't mean that those citizens

who were either "blocked" in or out or otherwise inconvenienced could not challenge the municipal agency which issued these permits for this event so that it doesn't happen again.

Read more
9/30/13, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now