Virginia  |  Civil Rights Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/28/13, 11:16 am

Can you be blocked from getting out of your neighborhood or in to your neighborhood because of a main street blocked off for a public event

1 Answer


Answered on: 9/30/13, 10:14 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, apparently so (in my opinion) if the promoters'/sponsors of this event

obtained all the required permits, however, that doesn't mean that those citizens

who were either "blocked" in or out or otherwise inconvenienced could not challenge the municipal agency which issued these permits for this event so that it doesn't happen again.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

130 Answers given in the last few hours.

8627 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search