Legal Question in Construction Law in Virginia

We hired a contractor who said he was licensed and insured. He began the work and has yet to finish it. It has been 2 months since he last worked. He left a mess, including leaking windows that have since ruined the carpet in 2 rooms and the drywall as well. He has been paid the full amount of the first contract but has not completed the work, he came across additional problems but never wrote up contracts and completed the work without our consent. We recently gave him 7 days to complete the job, and he has not. What is our next step. He has taken $10,750, and has worked a total of 37.5 hours on our home. Should we go civil or criminal, we have no money left.....

Asked on 1/30/12, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This would be a civil rather than criminal matter, possibly, pursuable in your

local general district court for breach of contract and any other related

civil counts which the lawyer handling the matter in your behalf might judge to be

appropriate under the facts described.

Read more
2/02/12, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now