Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

i canceled service with ntelos, it has been 10 days, and they will not give me my refund of over $300. they keep telling me it is going to take over month, they are not calling us back when they said they were going to, we have all receipts, and it shows they have received the phones to the warehouse. we got verification from the people we returned the phones to. and the agents are very rude about it. is there any legal action i can take ?

Asked on 1/13/12, 8:42 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Best to give them at least 30 days to process your request for a refund (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 1/13/12, 10:39 am
Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Then file suit in small claims court.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/12, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now