Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

my child support case was continued several times then back dated to original file date. So I started out with $3500 in arrearages. Per a court ordered financial agreement I pay $150/mth on top of current payments to go towards arrearages. I have not missed or been late with any payments. The child support agency in VA has put it on my PERFECT credit report as an "adverse-in collections" status and refuse to correct it even with proof of the court ordered arrangements. This is having a major negative impact in all areas of my life, including my career. What are my legal rights? Can I bring a civil action for damages??

Asked on 9/29/13, 3:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Until ALL of your arrearages have been paid up, I suspect that there is

no legal requirement that anything needs to be changed on what you describe

as your "PERFECT credit report" as it currently stands.

Read more
9/30/13, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now