Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Can I sue a collection agency for harassment and constantly sending me letters saying I owe them money when I don't? I have a company called CPA contacting me constantly, saying I owe my cable company 75.39 and they are going to report me to the credit bureau if I dont pay immediately!! I've only had cable in my name for 6 months now and I've never been behind on my bills! So I immediately called my cable company to verify if I owed them any money they said no I don't and my bill isn't even due yet. So how can I stop this company from harassing me and trying to make me pay a bill I clearly don't owe??? I looked up this same company and found lots of complaints of people saying this very same company is doing the EXACT same things to them!! (harassing them for CABLE bills they clearly don't owe) This is clearly a set up and can't be legal.

Asked on 9/28/13, 6:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, send a certified letter (return receipt requested) tto this agency informing that if icontinues with its harassing behaviour against you, that you

will have to consult with an attorney about suing them for civil damages

under the FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT (FDCPA) and

any related laws that might apply to your particular situation.

(And, if possible, you might want to include with your letter a copy of

a statement from your cable company showing that you have no such balance owed on your account as claimed by this apparently rogue

debt collector..)

Read more
9/30/13, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now