Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I filed my Bill of Particulars with the court, and mailed a copy to the defendant. However the defendant mailed the court his Grounds of Defense, but failed to mail my copy. Can I write the court and request judge since he didnt comply with Virginia's Grounds of Defense?

Asked on 8/29/13, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, contact the clerk of court and arrange to stop by the clerk's office to

pick up your adversary's Answer and Grounds of Defense or have it

mailed out to you. (Merely because he failed to mail you a copy is

unlikely to be grounds for the court to award you a default judgment.)

Read more
8/29/13, 9:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now