Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I'm in Virginia, and I put a down payment on a product. I discovered that I did not have the money to pay, so I informed the merchant, who told us that we could still get the product, but we have to pay some now, and the rest the next month, when we had the money. We picked the item up, and then utility bills came due and had to be paid right away. We do not have the money to pay right now, but will in a few weeks. Will I be charged with a crime for this? The amount we owe is over $300. Does that count as a felony? I really want to pay this guy for our product, but can't until we get another paycheck and get a loan.

Asked on 8/06/13, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Better contact "this guy" to explain the situation and get his agreement to

either revise your payment schedule or permit you to return the product

without incurring liability if he refuses to agree to a modification

of the payment arrangement previously made.between you and him.

Read more
8/07/13, 8:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now