Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I just purchased a new truck, a deal was worked over the phone 4 33k with 1k down payment. When I was at the dealership no mention was made of the down payment the contract has a line that states "Cash to be paid at time of Delivery $6000" of which 5k is cash back from the dealership. About 3 hours after I left they started blowing up my phone wanting a credit card number for the 1k down payment. Am I legally required to give it to them?

Asked on 7/15/13, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it would seem so if this 1k is part of the written purchase agreement for this new truck, i.e., part of the "Cash to be paid at time of Delivery $6000".

Read more
7/15/13, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now