Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I have been harrassed by a debt collection lawyer for some time and today I mistakenly received a legal document for a completely different client/different case which was sent to me.

I'm guessing that this violates some law and concerned that if they sent me the wrong paperwork that they probably tried to send me something and sent it to the wrong person as well. I do not want my private legal information seen by other people.

Is there anything I can do about this? (Legally)

Asked on 6/21/13, 7:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the conduct which you;ve described on the part of this debt collector

could involve violations of the federal FCRA (Fair Credit Reporting Act)

as well as the FDCPA (Fair Debt Collection Practices Act) and you may wish to consult with a civil litigator with experience in pursuing violations under these and related consumer protection laws and who could advise you on

the particulars of your situation.

Read more
6/22/13, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now