Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

my sons childcare center is trying to garnish my wages and hold me responsible for non-payment, when I registered him I signed a parent agreement and his father signed the payment agreement, however they are still trying to sue me, I have a copy of the payment agreement and need to write a grounds of defense...how should I respond?

Asked on 6/04/13, 5:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Better get a lawyer to represent you, but I suspect that under the agreement that you signed both you and the child's father are what the law calls "jointly and severally liable" which means that the daycare provider can enforce the agreement against one or both of you until the entire sum that is owed is collected.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/13, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now