Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I started LLC partnership without any type of agreement. My partner has since decided to remove all of her things from the office and basically walk away. She is asking me to buy her out, but she has already left the business and left me holding the bills. Do I need to buy her out or give her any type of money for the business or am I just able to keep things running as they are?

Asked on 5/20/13, 8:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you had a partner in this business, then there must have been some

type of agreement or understanding with her as to its operations and the amount

of money that she would initially invest as a partner to startup this business, even if the agreement was only verbal and never reduced to writing.

Until the above is clarified, no reliable answer can be provided to this question(in my opinion).

Read more
5/20/13, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now