Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I have a financial judgement against a person who is not paying. I do not know the current employer of this person so I can't file a garnishment. What other recourse do I have to get the money owed me.

Asked on 8/26/13, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, file for what's called Debtor's Interrogatories in the court which entered

the judgment which will require that your judgment debtor appear before

this court to answer your questions regarding this debtor's income from salary/wages as well as from other financial assets.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now