Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

In Virginia, can an attorneys office put a hold on your bank account and take every dime in it? Aren't they only allowed to take a percentage?

We have been told that anything that goes into our account until Oct. 18th is theirs.

Asked on 8/07/13, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the attorney acting in behalf of the judgment creditor can normally levy against all of the funds in the bank account of his judgment debtor but can only garnish 25% of this debtor's wages after all mandatory deductions have been taken out of his paycheck.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 5:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now