Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

You and your spouse own a home,both names on the deed,and the husband takes out a line of credit against the home for 25k-both husband and wife signed.husband goes back later and takes out line of credit for 75k and the wifes signature is not obtained. The husband dies and the wife finds out about the debt that she knew nothing about. Is the wife,widow,responsible for repaying the line of credit?

Asked on 8/29/13, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, only what she personally signed for unless the creditor can persuasively

prove that the deceased one had his wife's permission to affix his signature

to the new loan documents for the two of them and that she was therefore fully cognizant of her responsibility for this additional debt.(in my opinion).

Read more
8/29/13, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now