Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

legal limit on amount of interest charged

our town charges 120% apr late fee/ interest on late water/sewer bills; is there a legal limit?

An example bill of $60 paid one day late they will charge a late fee of $6.00 (they say they're charging 10% but according to my calculations is should be $.50 instead)

Asked on 4/17/07, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legal limit on amount of interest charged

They're allowed to charge in interest and late fees whatever the state legislature allows such towns and municipalities to charge for these particular items. (If someone believes

he or she is being overcharged in this particular jurisdiction for these items, then they should challenge it.)

Read more
4/17/07, 3:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now