Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Is it a shared debt?

I'm married but separated. I have been named as Plaintiff, along with my husband, in a suit to collect a medical debt. The debt was incurred prior to the marriage. Also, I have not been served and the address used to serve him, is not and has never been my address.

What relief is available to me?

Asked on 11/18/06, 12:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is it a shared debt?

If the medical debt was incurred in behalf of your husband prior to the marriage, it is his liability and cannot be attributed to you.

Furthermore, if you have not been properly served with papers in the pending suit, then the matter cannot go forward against you in whichever court has jurisdiction over the case.

Read more
11/18/06, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now